NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES STATEMENT

MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS LABORATORIES Notice of Privacy Practices Statement

This Notice of Privacy Practices is provided to you as a requirement of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA). It describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed, with whom the information may be shared, and how you can receive access to this information. It also describes the safeguards we have in place to protect it. You have the right to approve or refuse the release of specific information outside of our system except when the release is required or authorized by law or regulation. Please review it carefully.

MDL is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your medical and health information as required by law. If you have any questions about this notice, please contact HIPAA Privacy Officer at 855-841- 7111 or visit www.mdl-labs.com for more information .

Uses and Disclosures of protected health information permitted by law.

Following are examples of permitted uses and disclosures of your protected health information (PHI). These examples are not exhaustive.

Treatment: MDL may disclose PHI for treatment purposes including disclosure to physicians, nurses, hospitals, pharmacies, and other healthcare professionals who provide, coordinate, or manage your health care services.

Payment: MDL may disclose PHI to bill and collect payment for laboratory services.

Healthcare operations: MDL may use and disclose PHI for healthcare operations to support the daily activities related to health care . These activities include, but are not limited to, internal education, administration, planning and other activities that involve quality of care functions in the laboratory.

Family members and others involved in your care: MDL may disclose PHI to a person who is involved in your care or who helps pay the bills.

Business associates: Business associates who perform certain business functions or provide certain business services on our behalf. They are required to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your PHI.

As required by law: Federal, state or local laws sometimes require us to disclose protected health information.

Public health Activities: MDL may disclose PHI for public health activities. These may be to report, prevent or control disease.

Law Enforcement officials: MDL may disclose protected health information to law enforcement officials as required by law or in compliance with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order.page1image12071680page1image12064000page1image12058816page1image12060160page1image12063232page1image12064192page1image12065152page1image12074560

Effective Date: April 5,2013

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS: We may disclose PHI during any judicial or administrative proceeding, in response to a court order or administrative tribunal (if a disclosure is expressly authorized), and in certain conditions in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful processes.

PARENTAL ACCESS: Some state laws concerning minors permit or require disclosure of PHI to parents, guardians, and persons acting in a similar legal status. We will act consistently with the law of the state where the treatment is provided and will make disclosure following such laws.

Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI

We cannot use your protected health information for other reasons unless you have signed an authorization. This is a written document signed by you giving us permission to use or disclose your PHI for purposes you specifically set forth in the authorization. This authorization may be revoked at any time in writing.

Individual Rights with respect of PHI and how to exercise those rights.

You may exercise the following rights by submitting a written request or electronic message to Customer Service. Depending on your request, you may also have rights under the Privacy Act of 1974. Please be aware that MDL might deny your request; however you may seek a review of the denial.

Disclosure Accounting: Individuals have a right to an accounting of the disclosures of their protected health information by a covered entity or the covered entity’s business associates.60 The maximum disclosure accounting period is the six years immediately preceding the accounting request, except a covered entity is not obligated to account for any disclosure made before its Privacy Rule compliance date.

You have the right to review your information. Because many federal and state regulations may prevent MDL from directly providing that information to patients we will coordinate that with your health care provider.

You have the right to amend your information if you believe it is erroneous or incomplete. We will make every effort to comply with your written request unless we are not the originator or we believe the information is correct.

MDL will maintain a record of disclosures that are not allowed by law. How to exercise your rights: Send a written request to

HIPAA Privacy Officer MDL
632 Russell Covington, Ky. 41011

You may also call and ask for the HIPAA Privacy Officer at 859-757-4871
You may also contact the Secretary of Health and Human Services. MDL will not penalize our or retaliate against you in any way for filing a complaint.page2image12357952

Effective Date: April 5,2013

200return